Registration Location Program Sponsors Contact us Archive



Program
DAY 1 - Thursday 26th October
08:30 - 09:15 Registration
09:15 - 09:30 Welcome and Housekeeping
09:30 - 10:30 Plenary Session
"Chronicity, virulence and the pir multigene family"
Professor Jean Langhorne, Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
Sponsored by the Georgina Sweet Laureate Fellowship
Chairs: Daniel Fernandez-Ruiz and Dean Goodman
10:30 - 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 - 12:30 Session 1: Immunology
Sponsored by the Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Monash University
Chairs: Lynette Beattie and James O'Connor
T1B cell responses to Plasmodium CSP are helped by T cells specific to alternative parasite antigens
Hayley A. McNamara, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University
T2Behaviour of resident memory T cells in the liver after malaria infection
Lauren E. Holz, Peter Doherty Institute
T3The most effective functional responses against P. falciparum merozoite invasion ligands are mediated by IgG3 subclass antibodies
Vashti Irani, Burnet Institute
T4Opsonic phagocytosis of sporozoites is an important mechanism in immunity against Plasmodium falciparum infection
Gaoqian Feng, Burnet Institute, Melbourne
T5Antibody responses to Plasmodium vivax Duffy Binding Proteins is associated with Gerbich homozygote blood type and protection from clinical malaria
Wen-Qiang He, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
12:30 - 13:00 Short talk session I
Sponsored by Bio21 Institute
Chairs: Madi Njie and Evelyn Chou
ST1Genetic origins of P. falciparum parasites with hrp2 gene deletions in Peru and Eritrea
Qin Cheng, Australian Army Malaria Institute
ST2Nationwide genetic surveillance of Plasmodium vivax in Papua New Guinea reveals heterogeneous transmission dynamics and routes of migration amongst subdivided populations
Abebe A. Fola, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
ST3Quantifying parasite clearance in malaria: Rapid clearance but not easily altered
David S. Khoury, Kirby Institute
ST4Identification and characterisation of novel exported proteins in Babesia bovis
William A. Poole, Monash University
ST5Immunity to Plasmodium falciparum erythrocyte membrane protein1 and severe malaria in PNG
Janavi Rambhatla, Peter Doherty Institute
ST6Targeting CK1 for secretion: Novel mechanisms of vesicular trafficking in Plasmodium falciparum infected red blood cells
Mitchell Batty, Monash University
ST7Hofbauer cells in malaria in pregnancy
Isobel Walker, Bunet Institute
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch & Poster Session I (odd numbers)
14:00 - 15:30 Session 2: Molecular and Cellular Parasitology
Sponsored by Biomed Central/Malaria Journal
Chairs: Paul Sanders and Emma McHugh
T6Identification of gene regulatory elements in the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum
Jingyi Tang, The University of Melbourne
T7Promiscuous splicing and sex: alternative splicing is required for gametocyte differentiation in Plasmodium berghei
Lee M. Yeoh, The University of Melbourne
T8The mechanism of malaria parasite entry into reticulocytes
Kaiseal Sarson-Lawrence, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
T9Delayed death in the malaria parasite: Prenylation dependant disruption of intracellular trafficking
Kit Kennedy, The University of Melbourne
T10Proteostasis in the mechanism of action of artemisinin
Jessica L. Bridgford, Bio21 Institute
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon tea
Sponsored by Agilent
16:00 - 17:30 Session 3: Mathematical Modelling and New Tools
Chairs: Philippe Boeuf and Leanna Surao
T11BioStructMap: A Python tool for integration of protein structure and sequence-based features
Andrew Guy, Burnet Institute
T12Development of a decision-tool to guide the optimisation of intravenous artesunate dosing regimens for severe malaria patients
Sophie Zaloumis, The University of Melbourne
T13A method for quantifying artemisinin-induced growth retardation in blood-stage Plasmodium falciparum infection
Pengxing Cao, The University of Melbourne
T14Infrared research and diagnosis of malaria: From lab to the field
David Perez-Guaita, Monash University
T15Super resolution: a closer look at remodelling in Plasmodium falciparum infected red blood cells
Oliver Looker, Bio21 Institute
18:00 Conference dinner at The Loft
Sponsored by the Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, The University of Melbourne
DAY 2 - Friday 27th October
8:30 - 9:00 Career development workshop with Professor Jean Langhorne
Chair: Ghizal Siddiqui
09:00 - 10:30 Session 4: Host-Parasite Interactions and Transmission
Sponsored by the Australian Society for Parasitology
Chairs: Louise Randall and Coralie Boulet
T16Host erythrocyte phospho-signalling during infection with Plasmodium falciparum
Jack Adderley, Monash University
T17Malaria parasites resistant to the macrolide antimalarial azithromycin are not transmissible through mosquitoes
Hayley D. Buchanan, The University of Melbourne
T18Human to mosquito transmission of P. falciparum and P. vivax during controlled human malaria infection
Katharine A. Collins, QIMR
T19Association of Endothelial Protein C Receptor gene (procr) polymorphism with severe malaria and Anti-PfEMP1 antibodies
Digjaya Utama, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
T20Direct quantification of host removal in Plasmodium berghei infection and the effects of antimalarial drugs on removal of parasites
Rosemary Aogo, Kirby Institute
10:30 - 11:00 Morning tea
11:00 - 12:30 Session 5: Systems Biology and Metabolism
Sponsored by The Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Chairs: David Gillett and Anna Sexton
T21A systems biology approach indicates novel triazine compounds may impact a nuclear mechanism
Katherine M. Ellis, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
T22Elucidating the metabolic proof-reading capacity of P. falciparum
Laure Dumont, University of Melbourne
T23Metabolomics helps to unravel the mode of action of novel anti-malarial compounds
Anubhav Srivastava, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
T24Integrative analysis of the micro-RNA and mRNA response to human malaria infection using systems immunology
Martha Cooper, James Cook University
T25Glucose and iron metabolism in monocytes exposed to malaria
Ricardo Ataide, Burnet Institute
12:30 - 13:00 Short talk session II
Sponsored by Bio21 Institute
Chairs: Vern Lee and Jasmin Akter
ST8Investigating the efficacy of triple artemisinin-based combination therapies (TACTs) in treatment of Plasmodium falciparum malaria using a mathematical model
Saber Dini, The University of Melbourne
ST9Ozonide antimalarials disrupt haemoglobin catabolism in Plasmodium falciparum
Carlo Giannangelo, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
ST10PlasmoCavalier: Identifying causal variants in haplotypes under selection
Somya Mehra, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
ST11Characterisation of bromodomain proteins in the malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum
Hahn H. T. Nguyen, The University of Melbourne
ST12Mitochondrial energy metabolism in liver stage of Plasmodium berghei
Upeksha L. Rathnapala, The University of Melbourne
ST13Understanding artemisinin action in Plasmodium falciparum
Natalie Spillman, The University of Melbourne
ST14Single cell analysis of the affinity and fate of CSP-specific B cells
Henry J. Sutton, Australian National University
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch and Poster Session II (even numbers)
14:00 - 15:30 Session 6: Epidemiology
Chairs: Rhea Longley and Eliza Davidson
T26Impact of improved malaria control on the epidemiology of malaria in young Papua New Guinean children
Maria Ome-Kaius, PNG Institute of Medical Research
T27Var code: a new molecular epidemiology tool for monitoring Plasmodium falciparum in a high transmission area of Ghana, West Africa
Shazia Ruybal-Pesantez, Bio21 Institute
T28Dynamics of polymorphism in the leading Plasmodium falciparum vaccine candidate Reticulocyte Binding Protein Homologue 5 (RH5)
Elijah M. Martin, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
T29Defining antibody kinetics and longevity to 40 Plasmodium vivax antigens in individuals from western Thailand
Zoe Shih-Jung Liu, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
T30Effect of malaria infection, malaria exposure and gravidity on the immune response of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) derived from pregnant women
Marzieh Jabbarzare, Peter Doherty Institute
15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon tea
16:00 - 17:30 Session 7: Antimalarial Drugs
Sponsored by Medicines for Malaria Venture
Chairs: Ben Dickerman and Emily Crisafulli
T31Retargeting the antibiotic azithromycin as an antimalarial with dual-modality
Amy Burns, The University of Adelaide
T32Characterization and classification of the MMV Pathogen Box anti-plasmodial compound sub-set
Sandra Duffy, Griffith University
T33Target validation and identification of novel boronate inhibitors of P. falciparum proteasome
Stanley Xie, Bio21 Institute
T34Drug targets in the apicoplast of malaria parasites
Taher Uddin, The University of Melbourne
T35Characterisation of the parasitological activity and mechanism of resistance of the aminomethylphenol, jpc-3210 for malaria treatment and prevention
Marina Chavchich, Australian Army Malaria Institute
17:30 - 18:00 Awards Ceremony and Closing remarks







Our invited speaker, Professor Jean Langhorne

Jean Langhorne is head of the Malaria Immunology laboratory,  and is a senior programme leader, at the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK. She obtained her BSc at Bedford College, London, and MSc at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. After her PhD in Immunology at the MRC Clinical Research Centre/University College, London, she carried out postdoctoral training in malaria immunology with Sydney Cohen at Guy’s Hospital Medical School, London, and then moved to Basel, Switzerland to become a member of the Basel institute for Immunology. She was then a Fogarty fellow in the NIAID/NIH, USA, and in 1985 moved to the Max-Planck-Institute for Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany to establish her group investigating mechanisms of immunity to malaria. Jean returned to the UK to the MRC National Institute for Medical Research (now Francis Crick Institute) in 1998 where her group studies regulation of immune responses in experimental malaria models, and human Plasmodium falciparum infections.



We are thankful to the Georgina Sweet Laureate Fellowship for having awarded us a GS Travel Grant to fund Jean's visit to Melbourne